Privacy

Challis Investment Partners Pty Limited ABN 95 605 891 165 Authorised Representative No. 1234865 (“CIP“) (the “Securities Manager“) is an Authorised Representative of Theta Asset Management Limited (ABN 37 071 807 684, AFSL 230920) (“Theta“) specialising in providing quoted managed investment products and services. Theta is the Responsible Entity of the Australian Corporate Bond Trust (ARSN 603 010 779) and is the issuer of Exchange Traded Bond Units (“XTBs”).

Your privacy is important to us
We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you. As an Authorised Representative of Theta, the Securities Manager has adopted Theta’s Privacy Policy, set out below is the Privacy Policy that is applicable to the use of this website and any other interaction in respect with CIP.

Privacy Policy
As required by law, we have adopted Privacy Policies that governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

You agree to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policies. For example your information may be used to:

  • ensure compliance with all applicable regulatory or legal requirements. This includes the requirements of ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, ASX and other regulatory bodies or relevant exchanges including the requirements of the superannuation law;
  • ensure compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation;

We may be required to disclose some or all of your personal information, for certain purposed (as described under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) to:

  • our service providers, related bodies corporate or other third parties for the purpose of account maintenance and administration and the production and mailing of statements, such as share registries, custodians, auditors of the scheme and certain software providers related to the operational management and settlement of XTBs; or
  • related bodies corporate that might not be governed by Australian laws for the purpose of account maintenance and administration; to your financial adviser if you provide us with written consent to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

market products and services to you; and to improve customer service we may provide your personal details to other external service providers (including companies conducting market research).

This is to keep you informed of the CIP’s products and services, or to your financial adviser or broker to provide you with financial advice and ongoing service.

If any of the disclosures in the previous bullet points require transfer of your personal information outside of Australia, you consent to such transfer.

By acquiring or applying for XTBs, we will assume you consent to your personal information being used for the purposes of providing information to you on services offered by the Responsible Entity and CIP and being disclosed to market research companies for the purposes of analysing CIP’s investment base, unless you tell us otherwise.

All personal information collected by Theta will be collected, used, disclosed and stored by Theta in accordance with the Theta Privacy Policy, a copy of which will be made available to you on request. To obtain a copy, please contact Theta on (02) 8216 0740. Alternatively please contact CIP at secretary@challispartners.com.au to obtain a copy of Theta’s Privacy Policy.

You can access the personal information that Theta holds about you. If you acquire XTBs, Theta and/or its associates may wish to communicate with you in the future, including by email, about other investment opportunities which may be of interest to you, and you agree to be contacted for these purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, please contact Theta on (02) 8216 0740 or inform CIP at secretary@challispartners.com.au.